Branford Fellows

Branford College has an active and enthusiastic Fellowship. Branford’s Fellowship includes Fellows (distinguished Faculty and Staff at the University) and Associate Fellows (often Branford alum or people who have made important contributions to New Haven and the larger society).

Fellows meetings for Spring 2020 are as follows:
January 23rd
February 20th
April 23rd

Fellows Profiles

Below are profiles of members of Branford College’s Fellowship, along with their general interest.

Sakena Abedin (History of Science and Medicine)
Ron Adelman (Medicine; Ophthalmology)
Ian Adelstein (Mathematics)
Jay Ague (Geology & Geophysics)
Nancy Ahlstrom
Tariq Ahmad (Medicine; Cardiology)
Treeny Ahmed (Management)
Andrea Asnes (Medicine; Pediatrics)
Nory Babbitt 
Charrise Barron (Finance & Administration)
Mark Bauer (English)
Julien Berro (Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)
Burkhard Bilger (Writer)
Harry Blair (Political Science)
Max Blum (Choral)
Stephen Blum (Finance)
Sandra Boltax-Stern (Psychology)
Catharine Bond Hill
Gregory Bonenberger (Law; Music)
Edward Bottomly (Interior Design)
Emile Boulpaep (Cellular & Molecular Physiology)
Dominique Bourassa (Library Sciences)
Jessica Bower (Library Sciences)
Michael Bracken (Medicine; Public Health)
Demetrios Braddock (Pathology)
Elizabeth Bradley (Public Health; Global Health; Former HOC)
John Bradley (Social Services)
David Breslow (Molecular Cellular & Developmental Biology)
April Capone (Government)
Leslie Carmin
Hannah Carroll (Yale Business Operations)
Anees Chagpar (Medicine; Oncology)
Timothy Chegwidden (Wine importer)
Stockton Clark (Non-Profit)
Ray Clemens (Beinecke)
Andrew Cohen (Medicine; Geriatrics)
Lawrence Cohen (Medicine; Cardiology)
Daniel Colon-Ramos (Neuroscience)
Judith Colton (History of Art)
Earl Conti 
David Coon (Architecture)
Mark Custer (Library Tech Services)
Jessica David (British Art Ctr)
Worth David (Former HOC)
Iain Dawson (Molecular Cellular & Developmental Biology)
Enrique De La Cruz (Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)
Mayur Desai (Public Health)
Nihar Desai (Medicine; Cardiology)
Carol Dhawan
Satish Dhawan (Physics)
Michael Dobbs (Community Service, Finance, Performing Arts Production)
Anne Dropick  (Literature)
Martina Droth (British Art Center)
Richard Edelson (Cancer; Dermatology)
Amber Edwards (Documentaries; Filmmaking)
Catherine Egan (English; Writing)
Thierry Emonet (Molecular Cellular & Developmental Biology & Physics)
Anne Fadiman (Writing)
Alden Ferro (Editing)
Timothy Fisher (Law)
Bonnie Fleming (Physics)
Roberta Frank (English)
Belmont Freeman (Architecture)
Joanne Freeman (History)
Reinaldo Funes Monzote (Latin American Studies)
Alan Garen (Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry)
Shelley Geballe (Law; Public Health)
Myron Genel (Medicine; Pediatrics)
Connie Gersick (Women in Leadership; Human Resources and Organizational Behavior)
Kelin Gersick (Organizational Psychology; Psychology; Consulting)
Nate Gibbons (Printing Press, Art)
Jane Gillis (Beinecke)
Alessandro Gomez (Mechanical Engineering)
Roberto Gonzalez-Echevarria (Spanish)
John Stuart Gordon
Valentina Greco (Genetics)
Kallol Gupta (Cell Biology)
Maria Gutierrez (International Programs; Art & Archaeology)
Valerie Hansen (History)
Leslie Harkema (Spanish)
Verity Harte (Philosophy)
Stavroula Hatzios (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)
Marketa Havlickova (Math)
Hannan Hever (Judaic Studies)
Joy Hirsch (Psychiatry; Neurobiology)
Charles “Robin” Hogen (Communications)
Stephen Holton
Robert Horwitz (Psychology)
A. Sarah Hreha (Gruber Foundation)
Lisa Huck (Divinity; Title IX)
Marcia Inhorn (Anthropology; International Affairs)
Anjani Jain (Management)
Judit Jimenez Sainz (Therapeutic Radiology)
Mary Dillon Johnson
Jutta Joormann (Psychology)
Dana Karwas (Arts; Dean’s Office)
Thomas Kavanagh (French Literature)
Hilary Kawall
Zachary Keating (Art)
Stephen Kellert (Forestry & Environmental Studies)
Jenna Kim (Ophthalmology)
Sumi Kim
Jeffrey Koplan (Global Health)
Linda Kulman (Journalism)
Azamat Kumykov (Business)
Gary Kupfer (Medicine; Pediatrics)
Albert Laguna (American Studies)
Anthony Lavely (Restaurant industry)
Morgan Levine
Zachary Levine
Keith Light (Admissions/Higher Education) 
Haifan Lin (Cell Biology)
Brett Lindenbach (Microbial Pathogenesis)
Lainie Lipsher (Development)
Lawrence Lipsher (Management/Finance)
Zachary Liscow (Law)
Henry Lord (Business)
Vivien Lu (East Asian Languages and Literatures)
Felix Lui (Medicine; Trauma)
Nancy Lyon (Sterling Library Archivist)
Jocelyn Malkin (Psychiatry)
Vincent Marchesi (Pathology)
Mindy Marks (Alumni, Psychology)
John Mauceri (Musician)
Sean McAvoy (Development)
Thomas McCarthy (Air Force ROTC)
Dave McCoart (Culinary)
Thomas McGlashan (Psychiatry)
John Merriman (History; Former HOC)
Hope Metcalf (Law)
Andrew Miranker
Pilar Montalvo
Nuno Monteiro (Political Science)
Alfred Montoya
David Monz (Law)
Judith Moore
Arvin Murch (Development)
Michael Murrell (Biomedical Engineering)
Gina Narracci (Architect)
Robert Narracci (Architect)
Quincy Ngan
James Nikkel (Physics)
Sarah Nikkel (Development)
Laura Niklason (Vascular Biology; Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering)
Indra Nooyi (Management)
David Novicki (Medicine)
Sarah Nuland
Edward O’Brien (Government)
Susan Olson  (Student Affairs)
Gene Outka (Religious Studies; Philosophy)
Annabel Patterson (English)
Stephen Peterson
Christian Pettker (Medicine; Obstetrics & Gynecology)
Lauren Pinzka (French)
Christopher Pittenger (Psychiatry)
Vincent Pitts
Leopold Pospisil (Anthropology)
Richard Powers (Business, College Seminar Instr)
Maya Prabhu (Psychiatry)
Brian Price
Claire Qureshi
Joseph Riccio
John Rice, Jr.
Joseph Roach (Theater; English; African American Studies)
Susanne Roberts (Library Sciences)
Fernande Ross
Abby Roth (Law; Government)
James Rothman (Cell Biology)
Andrew Rubenoff (Event Coordinator)
Ronnie Rysz (Arts)
Tori Rysz (Development)
Paul Sabin (History)
Basmah Safdar (Medicine; Emergency Medicine)
Maurice Samuels (French)
Aoky Sarhan (Investments)
Martin Saunders (Chemistry)
Ellen Scalettar (Government)
​Gloria Schaffer (Government)
Mark Schenker (Sr Assoc Dean Yale College)
Ellie Schmelzer
Eric Schorr (Playwright, Composer)
Richard Shank (Electrical engineering)
Eugene Shapiro (Medicine)
Jason Shaw (Linguistics)
Cicero Silva (Medicine; Diagnostic Radiology)
John Sinard (Pathology)
Steven Smith (Political Science; Former HOC)
Susan Smith (Former Assoc HOC)
Joseph Solodow (Classics)
Stephanie Spangler (Public Health; Medicine)
Adam Spivack (Psychiatry)
Chloe Starr
Joshua Steiner
Eliyahu Stern (Judaic Studies)
Thomas Stewart (Psychiatry)
Paul Stonehart
Jeanne Straus
Fred Strebeigh (Writing)
Barry Svigals
David Sze
Matthew Tanico
Jane Taylor
Camila Tessler (Manuscripts and Archives)
Jack Thomas (Theater production)
Vic Tolentino (Law; Healthcare; International Students)
Sarah Tudesco (Librarian)
Jane Tylus (Italian)
Federico Vaca (Medicine; Emergency Medicine)
Flora Vaccarino (Psychiatry; Neurobiology; Child Stdy Ctr)
Josephina van Wolfswikel (Molecular Cellular and Developmental Biology)
George Veronis (Geophysics)
Robert Villani (Facilities)
David Walker (Medicine)
Merle Waxman (Career Development)
Stephen Waxman (Neuroscience)
Marney White (Psychology/Public Health)
Stephanie Wiles
Aicha Woods (Architect)
Gui Woolston (Business; Economics)
Jude Yang
Jonas Zdanys (English)
George Zdru (Architecture; Facilities Planning)
Heping Zhang (Biostatistics)
Lauren Zucker (Community Affairs)